Executive Committee History

Executive Committee History

The Executive Committee has been diverse with members coming from Australia, Austria, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, France, Germany, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Mexico, The Netherlands, Nigeria, Philippines, Scotland, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States, and Venezuela. To see a list of Executive Committee members throughout the years, click the dates below. For more information about the Executive Committee, visit the Executive Committee page.

World Council for Gifted and Talented Children Executive Committee 2017 - 2019

1975 - 1977

  • President: Dan Bitan (Israel)
  • Member: Henry Collis (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Dorothy Sisk (United States)
  • Member: Elizabeth Newman (United States) [1976]
  • Member: Alexis DuPont DeBie (United States)
  • Executive Administrator: None

1977 - 1979

  • President: Iraj Broomand (Iran) [1977-1978], Dorothy Sisk (United States) [1978-1979]
  • Vice President: Dorothy Sisk (United States) [1977-1978], Henry Collis (United Kingdom)
  • Secretary: Henry Collis (United Kingdom)
  • Treasurer: Dan Bitan (Israel)
  • Member: Marie Schmidt (Venezuela)
  • Member: Levcho Zdravchez (Bulgaria)
  • Member: Warren Lett (Australia)
  • Executive Administrator: None

1979 - 1981

  • President: Henry Collins (United Kingdom)
  • Vice-President: Dorothy Sisk (United States)
  • Secretary: Bruce M. Shore (Canada)
  • Treasurer: Ron Day (Australia)
  • Member: Elena Konstat (Mexico)
  • Member: Klaus Urban (Germany)
  • Member: Dan Bitan (Israel)
  • Executive Administrator: Milton Gold (United States)
  • Honorary Director: A. Harry Passow

1981 - 1983

  • President: James Gallagher (United States)
  • Vice-President: Dan Bitan (Israel)
  • Secretary: Bruce M. Shore (Canada)
  • Treasurer: Ron Day (Australia)
  • Member: Elena Konstat (Mexico)
  • Member: Klaus Urban (Germany)
  • Member: Jean-Charles Terrassier (France)
  • Executive Administrator: Milton Gold (United States)

1983 - 1985

  • President: James Gallagher (United States)
  • Vice-President: Dan Bitan (Israel)
  • Secretary: Elena Konstat (Mexico)
  • Treasurer: Aurora Roldan (Philippines)
  • Member: Klaus Urban (Germany)
  • Member: Elizabeth Adesokan (Nigeria)
  • Member: Jean-Charles Terrassier (France)
  • Executive Secretary: Dorothy Sisk (United States)

1985 - 1987

  • President: A. Harry Passow (United States)
  • Vice-President: Klaus Urban (Germany)
  • Secretary: Elena Konstat (Mexico)
  • Treasurer: Aurora Roldan (Philippines)
  • Member: Elizabeth Adesokan (Nigeria)
  • Member: Ken Imison (Australia)
  • Member: Norah Maier (Canada)
  • Executive Secretary: Dorothy Sisk (United States)

1987 - 1989

  • President: A. Harry Passow (United States)
  • Vice-President: Norah Maier (Canada)
  • Member: Elena Konstat (Mexico)
  • Member: Elizabeth Adesokan (Nigeria)
  • Member: Ken Imison (Australia)
  • Member: Aurora Roldan (Philippines)
  • Executive Administrator: Dorothy Sisk (United States)

1989 - 1991

  • President: Norah Maier (Canada)
  • Vice-President: Franz Mönks (Netherlands)
  • Member: Len Finkelstein (United States)
  • Member: Tom Marjoram (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Aurora Roldan (Philippines)
  • Member: Belle Wallace (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Wu-Tien Wu (Taiwan)
  • Executive Administrator: Dorothy Sisk (United States)

1991 - 1993

  • President: Norah Maier (Canada)
  • Vice-President: Franz Mönks (Netherlands) [1991 – July 1993], Wu-Tien Wu (Taiwan) [1993]
  • Secretary: Maureen Robinson (Australia)
  • Treasurer: Len Finkelstein (United States)
  • Member: David George (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Wu-Tien Wu (Taiwan) [1991-July 1993]
  • Member: Cedric Taylor (South Africa)
  • Executive Administrator: Dorothy Sisk (United States)

1993 - 1995

  • President: Wu-Tien Wu (Taiwan)
  • Vice-President: Barbara Clark (United States)
  • Secretary: Maureen Robinson (Australia)
  • Treasurer: Janice Leroux (Canada)
  • Member: David George (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Barbara Mayerhofer-Grillmayr (Austria)
  • Member: Cedric Taylor (South Africa)
  • Executive Administrator: Jan Adams-Byers (United States)

1995 - 1997

  • President: Wu-Tien Wu (Taiwan)
  • Vice-President: Barbara Clark (United States)
  • Secretary: Barbara Mayerhofer-Grillmayr (Austria)
  • Treasurer: Janice Leroux (Canada)
  • Member: Miraca Gross (Australia)
  • Member: Klaus Urban (Germany)
  • Member: Cedric Taylor (South Africa)
  • Executive Administrator: Nicholas Colangelo (United States)

1997 - 1999

  • President: Barbara Clark (United States)
  • Vice-President: Klaus Urban (Germany)
  • Secretary: Shirley Kokot (South Africa)
  • Treasurer: Janice Leroux (Canada)
  • Member: Miraca Gross (Australia)
  • Member: Utami Munandar (Indonesia)
  • Member: Juan Alonso (Spain)
  • Executive Administrator: Nicholas Colangelo (United States) [1997-1998], Sheila Madsen (United States) [1998-1999]

1999 - 2001

  • President: Barbara Clark (United States)
  • Vice-President: Klaus Urban (Germany)
  • Secretary: Shirley Kokot (South Africa)
  • Treasurer: Janice Leroux (Canada)
  • Member: Den-Mo Tsai (Taiwan)
  • Member: Utami Munandar (Indonesia)
  • Member: Juan Alonso (Spain)
  • Executive Administrator: Sheila Madsen (United States)

2001 - 2003

  • President: Klaus Urban (Germany)
  • Vice-President: Janice Leroux (Canada)
  • Secretary: Maria McCann (Australia)
  • Treasurer: Shirley Kokot (South Africa)
  • Member: Sandra Kaplan (United States)
  • Member: Taisir Subhi Yamin (Jordan)
  • Member: Den-Mo Tsai (Taiwan)
  • Executive Administrator: Sheila Madsen (United States)

2003 - 2005

  • President: Klaus Urban (Germany)
  • Vice-President: Den-Mo Tsai (Taiwan)
  • Secretary: Maria McCann (Australia)
  • Treasurer: Shirley Kokot (South Africa)
  • Member: Sandra Kaplan (United States)
  • Member: Edna McMillan (Canada)
  • Member: Taisir Subhi Yamin (Jordan)
  • Executive Administrator: Sheila Madsen (United States)

2005 - 2007

  • President: Den-Mo Tsai (Taiwan)
  • Vice-President: Maria McCann (Australia)
  • Secretary: Taisir Subhi Yamin (Jordan)
  • Treasurer: Edna McMillan (Canada)
  • Member: Sandra Kaplan (United States)
  • Member: Deborah Eyre (United Kingdom)
  • Member: Shirley Kokot (South Africa)
  • Executive Administrator: Lisa McLean (Canada)

2007 - 2009

  • President: Den-Mo Tsai (Taiwan)
  • Vice-President: Deborah Eyre (United Kingdom) [2007-April 2009], Klaus Urban [2009]
  • Secretary: Taisir Subhi Yamin (Jordan)
  • Treasurer: Edna McMillan (Canada)
  • Member: Sandra Kaplan (United States)
  • Member: Leslie Graves (Ireland)
  • Member: Ngarmmars Kasemset (Thailand)
  • Executive Administrator: Cathrine Froese Klassen (Canada)

2009 - 2011

  • President: Taisir Subhi Yamin (Jordan)
  • Vice-President: Edna McMillan (Canada)
  • Secretary: Leslie Graves (Ireland)
  • Treasurer: Julia Link Roberts (United States)
  • Member: Klaus Urban (Germany)
  • Member: Leonie Kronborg (Australia)
  • Member: Ngarmmars Kasemset (Thailand)
  • Executive Administrator: Cathrine Froese Klassen (Canada)

2011 - 2013

  • President: Taisir Subhi Yamin (Jordan)
  • Vice-President: Edna McMillan (Canada)
  • Secretary: Leslie Graves (Ireland)
  • Treasurer: Julia Link Roberts (United States)
  • Member: Ngarmmars Kasemset (Thailand)
  • Member: Leonie Kronborg (Australia)
  • Member: Klaus Urban (Germany)
  • Executive Administrator: Tracy Harkins (United States)

2013 - 2015

  • President: Leslie Graves (Ireland)
  • Vice-President: Ken McCluskey (Canada)
  • Secretary: Humphrey Oborah (Kenya)
  • Treasurer: Julia Link Roberts (United States)
  • Member: Ümit Davasligil (Turkey)
  • Member: Denise Fleith (Brazil)
  • Member: Leonie Kronborg (Australia)
  • Executive Administrator: Tracy Harkins (United States) [2013-April 2015], Tyler Clark (United States) [2015]

2015 - 2017

  • President: Leslie Graves (Ireland) [2015 – February 2017], Denise Fleith (Brazil) [February 2017 – July 2017]
  • Vice-President: Denise Fleith (Brazil) [2015 – February 2017], Leonie Kronborg (Australia) [February 2017 – July 2017]
  • Secretary: Humphrey Oborah (Kenya)
  • Treasurer: Julia Link Roberts (United States)
  • Member: Ümit Davasligil (Turkey)
  • Member: Leonie Kronborg (Australia) [2015 – February 2017]
  • Member: Margaret Sutherland (Scotland)
  • Executive Administrator: Tyler Clark (United States)

2017 - 2019

  • President: Julia Link Roberts (United States)
  • Vice-President: Leonie Kronborg (Australia)
  • Secretary: Tracy Riley (New Zealand)
  • Treasurer: Denise Fleith (Brazil)
  • Member: Umit Davasligil (Turkey)
  • Member: Sue Prior (Hong Kong)
  • Member: Margaret Sutherland (Scotland)
  • Executive Administrator: Tyler Clark (United States)
Join us in Nashville, Tennessee
Login



Create an Account
Lost Password

Subscribe to Email Updates
Translate
Archives
Categories
Skip to toolbar